Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; and K. M. Evans A Hundred Years of Schooling . The Story of St. German's Schools, Roath, Cardiff 1873-1973
Cardiff St German's School Managers 1973 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Yellow/black pictorial card covers. No dustjacket, as issued. There are a few stain marks to the front outer edge (1" in ) of the card covers and light foxing (brown) spots to the page fore-edges and to the front free-endpapers. There is also some edge-wear- scuffing and creasing - to the corners of the card covers, otherwise there are NO inscriptions or other marks. 58 pp. Ilustrated with b/w plates. Four Appendices. Contents include 'The Boys' School 1873-1944; The Girls' School 1875-1944; The mIXED sCHOOL 1944-1973; The Infants' School 1875-1973; List of Teachers; Managers; Clegy.... Overall, apart from the minor 'faults', as detailed above, this is a Tight and Secure, 'Very Good' copy. "A Hundred Years of Schooling marks the centenary of St. German's Schools, but the story it tells is so fascinating and of such outstanding interest , that it deserves to be read by a wider audience." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Budge, E. A. Wallis A Short History of the Egyptian People with Chapters on Their Religion Daily Life, etc
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth bound boards with small blind stamp on front board. Corners bumped and knocked. Titling on spine faded,. Both inner hinges reglued but internally CLEAN AND TIGHT. The whole book a bit faded/dusty. Coloured frontispiece. 280 pp. Previous owners inscription on e/p. ; 000163 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Haried, Andrew A. & Leroy F. Imdieke & Ralph E. Smith Advanced Accounting
New York John Wiley & Sons 1991 0471518239 / 9780471518235 Fifth Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine and front cover. No dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. (xiii) + 1005 pp. Contents cover: - Business Combinations; Consolidated Financial Statements; Cost and Book Value; Unrealised Profit; Pooling of Interest; Ownership Interest; Reciprical Stock Holdings; Consolidated Financial Statements; Reporting Investments; Foreign Currency Transactions; Foreign Affiliates; Interim Financial Periods; Insolvency; Partnerships; Fund Accounting; Government Accounting; Estates and Trusts; and Installment sales. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Accounting Textbooks from Wiley; Ex-Library; Thick Heavy 4to; 1034 pages 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 RICHARDSON, A. E. An Introduction to Georgian Architecture
London Art and Technics 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
NOT PRICE CLIPPED, grubby dustwrap, internally repaired, chipped/torn, foxing spots. Clean beige boards with bright gilt titling to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 256pp, index, profusely illustrated with black/white photographs and text illustrations. " (nearly 200 photographic reproductions of some of the finest buildings in Britain. Many have hitherto been neglected are included and fresh light is thrown on the development of the style.)" Hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107503; 4to (small) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Murphy, David E. & Sergei A. Kondrashev & George Bailey Battleground Berlin CIA vs. KGB in the Cold War
New Haven & London Yale University Press 1997 0300072333 / 9780300072334 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Quarter cloth - a Black spine with bright gilt titling to the spine with grey paper covered boards. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. (xxv) + 530 pp. Illustrated in b/w. 9 appendices; Notes; Index. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'AS New' copy. "An insider's account of the espionage warfare in Berlin between CIA and KGB from 1945 to the construction of the Berlin Wall in 1961. Two intelligence veterans - major players on opposite sides of the Cold War - have joined in a collaboration to tell the story. Basing their narrative on personal recollections, interviews with other CIA and KGB officers, and documents never before made public, the authors provide a vast number of details of CIA's infiltration of the new East German intelligence service, the construction, operation, and uncovering of the Berlin tunnel, and many other initiatives and countermoves dealing with the series of crises that racked Berlin and jeopardized an uneasy world peace during this period. The book illuminates some of the most compelling mysteries of the Cold War, including: what really happened the night the Soviets "discovered" the Berlin tunnel; who ordered the building of the Berlin Wall - and why did the west seem so ill prepared; how did infighting among Soviet leaders affect decision-making during the most critical moments of the Berlin crisis; how did power struggles between KGB and its protege, the East German security service, shape the political landscape of East Germany and heighten tension in West Berlin; and how much did the famous defector Otto John reveal to KGB - and why is he still unable to clear his name. The book, an operational and organizational history of the world's two most important secret service organizations during a critical time, unveils the vital connection between intelligence gathering and political decision-making as the highest levels. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 KAPPEL A. W. & KIRBY W. E. BEETLES BUTTERFLIES MOTHS & OTHER INSECTS: A BRIEF INTRODUCTION TO THEIR COLLECTION & PRESERVATION - 12 COL'D CHROMOLITHIC PLATES
London CASSELL & COMPANY 1892 First Edition 
GOOD INNER HINGES REGLUED PLATE 1 LOOSE SMALL AMOUNT FOXING BOXFBB; 8963 
Price: 42.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BRAZIL A SMITH E ELDER J & WESTWOOD A.M. ETC BLACKIE'S GIRLS STORY BOOK
BLACKIE & SON LTD ND (INSCRIPT 1933) H/B 1933) Hardcover 
V GOOD LOVELY COPY SMALL AMOUNT FOXING MAINLY TO PAGE EDGES FBW; 9426 
Price: 30.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FURST HERBERT E A CHARDIN
LONDON METHEUN 1911 Paperback 
Mass Market Paperback. Good/Very Good. First Edition. Minimal Ex-lib. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards in blue cloth with gilt decoration to spine. Stamps. 1 label only. Illus.Catalogue of Principal Works, Index.; 60023 
Price: 27.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ALEXANDER, A E AND JOHNSON, P COLLOID SCIENCE VOL I & II
OXFORD Clarendon Press 1949 Hardcover 
CLOTH BOUND BOARDS. Good plus/very Good/NO D/W. First Edition. EX-LIB USUAL STAMPS AND MARKS. 12mo - over 6" - 9". ILLUSTRATED. PAGES BROWNING. 837pp illust., inc. folding charts present throughout,.; 60917 
Price: 22.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mikhail, E. H; William A. Armstrong Contemporary British Drama, 1950-76 . An Annotated Critical Bibliography
London MacMillan 1979 0333199138 / 9780333199138 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Ex-Reference Library Copy. Red boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket, which is price-clipped. There are minimal ex-library markings. These include a 'Reference Copy' sticker, a stamp and a removed sticker to the front free endpaper. There is a 'Reference Copy' stamp to the end of the text and removed markings to the rear free-endpaper. There are NO inscriptions or other marks. (ix) +147 pp. Overall, apart from the ex-library markings, as detailed above, this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'Fine' copy. "The bibliography offered in the present volume has the salient virtues we have come to associate with Professor Mikhail: aptness of arrangement, thoroughness of coverage, accuracy of detail, and a truly admirable capacity for pithy and discerning comments on the content and argument of the books that he has listed." ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. Critical Quarterly. Vol 2. No 3
London Oxford University Press 1960 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... Covers little creased, small tear at top of front cover, internally clean bright and tight. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; 'Analysis; Yeats's Byzantium; G S Fraser', 'The idea of a literary elite; Malcolm Bradbury', 'The poetry of Wallace Stevens' etc etc.; 002165; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 3 No 1.
London Oxford University Press 1961 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes poem by Donald Davie - Barnsley and district, Poet without a mask - V de S Pinto, Huckleberry Finn and the Whole Truth; A E Dyson etc etc. NO INSCRIPTIONS.; 002166; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 5 No 1
London Oxford University Press 1963 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; Ted Hughes; The Poetry of Keith Douglas, Poem - A Birthday Present, Sylvia Plath; Evelyn Waugh's Gentleman, Bernard Bergonzi, etc, etc.; 002175; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 5 No 4
London Oxford University Press 1963 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; Loosely inserted, as issued, Index to 1963, The Modern Contemporary and the Importance of Being Amis, David Lodge, Poems by Edward Lucie Smith, 'The Literary Career of Ford Madox Ford' - A G Hill, etc, etc.; 002176; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 6 No 1
London Oxford University Press Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; Occasions of Love; Robert Graves, Poems by Thom Gunn, Lolita, Parody and the Pursuit of Beauty - G D Josipovici, etc, etc.; 002177; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 6 No 2
London Oxford University Press 1964 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; poem - Dice; Ted Hughes, The Sick Rhetoric of War; George Macbeth, Poem by Ted Walker, Some notes on the work of Philip Larkin; John Wain etc etc.; 002178; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 6 No 4
London Oxford University Press 1964 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; poems by Ted Hughes, Thomas Hardy; Raymond Williams, A Murderous Art?; Edward Lucie Smith etc etc.,; 002168; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 7 No 2
London Oxford University Press 1965 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; Four poems by Gary Snyder, Two poems by Karen Gershon, poem the Twelve by Alexander Blok, translated by Jon Stallworthy and Max Hayward, etc, etc.; 002170; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 7 No 3
London Oxford University Press 1965 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; W B Yeats and the Dynastic Theme; Jon Stallworthy, Saul Bellow's Herzog; Malcolm Bradbury, Dialogue in Pinter and Others; John Russell Brown, etc, etc.; 002171; 8vo 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cox, C. B. And Dyson, A. E. (edited by) Critical Quarterly. Vol 7 No 4
London Oxford University Press Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; The Triumph of T S Eliot, George Watson, Conrad's The Nigger of the Narcissus; Cecil Scrimgeour, A G Hill - The Real World of Charles Dickens, Index (loose, as issued) etc etc.; 002172; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Bibliodisia.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Birchwoodbooks.net
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Booksets.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Llandeilobookshop.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Magusbooksseattle.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Martysbooks.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Montclairbookcenter.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Moodybooks.net
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Opendoorbooks.us
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Quercusbooks.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Russellbooks.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Sandyaco.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Thebookbank.net
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Thebooksend.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Vagabondbooks.com
Waters, H. C. ; F. M. A. Jones; V. E. M. Fisher; And K. M. Evans on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie