|
|
Lubbock Basil ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lubbock Basil Coolie Ships and Oil Sailors Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1955 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Blue cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. The title is also in bright gilt to the front board. No dustjacket. Some VERY slight rubbing to the corners and a little light wear to the boards, but negligible, there is a slight darkening to the spine's base colour - but Overall the book looks Very Good. NO Inscriptions or Marks. Some sporadic light foxing but overall is Very Clean. Page fore-edges are lightly browned/spotted. Plain endpapers with some browning. (x) + 180 pp. B & W Frontispiece and Illustrated throughout in b/w. ALL hinges secure. Overall for its age this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'Very Good' copy. "A scarcer Lubbock title concerned with merchant ships and the Slave trade, etc. "; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lubbock Basil The China Clippers Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1957 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Blue cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. The title is also in bright gilt to the front board. No dustjacket. Some VERY slight rubbing to the corners and a little light wear to the boards, but negligible, there is a slight darkening to the spines' base colour - but Overall looks Very Good. NO Inscriptions or Marks. Some sporadic light foxing throughout but overall very clean. Page fore-edges are lightly browned/spotted. Plain endpapers with some browning. (xiii) + 295 pp. B & W Frontispiece and Illustrated throughout in b/w plus 11 Plans (incl. 4 folding Plans). ALL hinges secure. Overall for its age this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Very Good' copy. "This is the History of the "most perfect type of sailing ship at the very height of it's developement" culled from countless abstract log books as well as from information supplied to the author not only by the men who sailed in the ships but by their owners, designers and builders. Another of Lubbock's classic seafaring masterpieces." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lubbock Basil The Down Easters. American Deep-Water Sailing Ships 1869-1929 Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1953 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Blue cloth boards with bright gilt titling and gilt decoration to the spine. The title is also 'blind-stamped' to the front board. No dustjacket. Some VERY slight rubbing to the corners and a little light wear to the boards, (there is also a slight darkening to the spines' base colour) - more 'wear' to the rear board which has some light surface 'nibbles' to the foot of the rear board and some very light 'fading' spotting to the top edge, but Overall looks Very Good. Now protected in a clear plastic book cover (non adhesive). NO Inscriptions or Marks. Some sporadic light foxing throughout but overall very clean. Page fore-edges are lightly browned. Map endpapers. (xvi) + 288 pp. B & W Frontispiece and Illustrated throughout in b/w plus 4 folding Plans. ALL hinges secure. Overall for its age this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Very Good' copy. "A well-illustrated history of the ships which were known to seafarers under two names - the Down Easters, indicating their origin, and the Cape Horners, as showing their chief trading route, around Cape Horn. It captures the romance of the Cape Horn passage around the Americas as the famous clippers raced around the Horn to California and China." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lubbock Basil The Nitrate Clippers Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1953 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Blue cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. The title is also in bright gilt to the front board. No dustjacket. Some VERY slight rubbing to the corners and a little light wear to the boards, but negligible, there is a slight darkening to the spines' base colour - but Overall looks Very Good. NO Inscriptions or Marks. Some sporadic light foxing throughout but overall very clean. Page fore-edges are lightly browned/spotted. Map endpapers on the front and rear free endpapers, and a small patch has stuck to the rear pastedown. (xii) + 159 pp. B & W Frontispiece and Illustrated throughout in b/w (including one fold-out panoramic photograph of Iquique). ALL hinges secure. Overall for its age this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Very Good' copy. " A history of the sailing ship would be far from complete without some account of the trade to the West Coast of South America. "The Nitrate Clippers" looks at the feats of the great German "P" boats of F. Laeisz and their French rivals, the checker-sided nitrate barques of Ant. Dom Bordes from the late 1800s to about 1932. The book discusses the management of the two companies, their peacetime and World War I operations, and some of the ships and cargoes involved." ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lubbock Basil The Western Ocean Packets Glasgow Brown, Son & Ferguson 1956 New Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Blue cloth boards with bright gilt titling and gilt decoration to the spine. The title is also 'blind-stamped' to the front board. No dustjacket. Some VERY slight rubbing to the corners and a little light wear to the boards which have some light SURFACE 'nibbles' to the foot of the boards and some very light 'fading' spotting to the top edge, (there is also a slight darkening to the spines' base colour) - , but Overall looks Very Good. NO Inscriptions or Marks. Some sporadic light foxing throughout but overall very clean. Page fore-edges are lightly browned. Map endpapers. (xiii) + 146 pp. B & W Frontispiece and Illustrated throughout in b/w, 5 appendices. Index. ALL hinges secure. Overall for its age this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Very Good' copy. "An Account of the Atlantic Passenger Ferry sailing ships with interesting appendices being an extract from the log of the Ship "Garrick", Account of the voyage of the "Jamestown", Specification details of the "Cornelius Garrick", chief ships built by Donald McKay and the Best passages across the Atlantic....including the life of a packet ship, stopping leaks, "man-eating Mates", the emigrants, epidemics, etc, etc....." . ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|