Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Marchant, Bessie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marchant, Bessie A Courageous Girl. a Story of Uruguay
London Blackie and Son Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rainey, W. 
In attractive dustwrap, torn and chipped with closed tears/chips to edges, a little loss to rear of wrap, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, beight cloth with clear green titling/decs to front cover and to spine, slight staining, presentation Name/writing on front endpaper, 287pp, black/white illustrations. Internally CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ; 106670; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Marchant, Bessie Cynthia Wins. a Tale of the Rocky Mountains
London Blackie and Son Limited Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sutcliffe, John E. 
Covers clean, decorative green banding and green titling to front cover and to spine, spine creased, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. No date, circa 1930's. Presentation message written to front endpaper. Lacks frontispiece. Browning to endpapers. Hinges sound. 288pp, light foxing mainly to page edges. Black and white illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107440; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Marchant, Bessie Hope's Tryst. a Story of the Siberian Frontier.
London Blackie & Son Ltd 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sloane, James F. 
Pictorial cloth bound boards, corners bumped. Gilt titling to front board and to spine. Head/tail of spine knocked. Foxing. Presentation label stuck to front paste down. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard. Fore edges dusty. 288 pp plus catalogue at rear of book advertising Blackie & Sons story books for girls. Tight.; 000835; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Marchant, Bessie How Nell Scored
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
No date, 1954? Dustwrap priceclipped. Previous owners inscription on paste down. Black and white frontis. 94 pp. TIGHT. ; 000881; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Marchant, Bessie Island Born
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Bates, Leo 
Cloth bound boards a little mottled under a lovely period dustwrap. Presentation plate stuck to e/p. No date. Black and white frontis by Leo Bates. Foxing mainly to prelims and fore edges. 256 pp.; 000851; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Marchant, Bessie Molly Angel's Adventures. a Tale of the German Occupation of Belgium
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hickling, P. B. 
Illustrated cloth bound boards, corners bumped. Spine slightly faded, head/tail of spine knocked. Colour frontispiece. Lacks ffep and rear e/p. 248 pp.; 000829; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Marchant, Bessie The Most Popular Girl in School
London Partridge Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Brisley, Joyce L. 
Decorated covers. Head/tail of spine bumped. Spine slightly faded. Light foxing internally, fore edges foxed. Colour frontispiece. Rear internal hinge splitting. Name/Writing on e/p. OTHERWISE BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ; 000802; 8vo 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marchant, Bessie Two on Their Own
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Hiley, Francis E. 
Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Considerable loss to tail of spine of dust wrap and some to head of spine of dustwrap. Black and white frontis. 256 pp.; 000938; 8vo 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Marchant, Bessie Waifs of Woollamoo
London Frederick Warne & Co Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Boards are bright. No date. 189 pp. Pages browning with age but otherwise good and tight. Tear to front of dustwrap, repaired.; 000868; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marchant, Bessie on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Astleybookfarm.com
Marchant, Bessie on Aucott.com
Marchant, Bessie on Bagotbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Bondbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Booksinbulgaria.com
Marchant, Bessie on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Marchant, Bessie on Borisbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on C-books.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Chapter1.co.za
Marchant, Bessie on Clhawley.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Cozybookcellar.com
Marchant, Bessie on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Dustjacket.ca
Marchant, Bessie on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Kbookscanada.com
Marchant, Bessie on Lazarusbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Leurabooks.com.au
Marchant, Bessie on Llandeilobookshop.com
Marchant, Bessie on Manorfarmbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Montrosehouse.com.au
Marchant, Bessie on Peakirkbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Pinaclebooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Psychobabel.eu
Marchant, Bessie on Riverwashbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Rsgeerbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Russellbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Svbooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Tatteredjacket.com
Marchant, Bessie on Thomasrarebooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Wheenobooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Williamsbooks.ca
Marchant, Bessie on Worldofrarebooks.com
Marchant, Bessie on Yare-books.co.uk
Marchant, Bessie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie