|
|
Johns, Captain W. E ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Johns, Captain W. E Adventure Unlimited London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Relf, Douglas Red cloth bound boards with black stamp of leopard? on front board and black titling to front board and to spine. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Dust wrap is price clipped/torn with loss. Tear at tail of spine. Previous owners inscription on e/p. Black and white frontispiece. 120 pp. ; 001266; 8vo Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johns, Captain W. E Adventure Unlimited London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1957 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Relf, Douglas Red cloth bound boards with black stamp of leopard? on front board and black titling to front board and to spine. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Dust wrap is price clipped, torn with loss to spine. Tears at tail of spine. Presentation inscription on e/p. Black and white frontispiece. 120 pp. ; 001267; 8vo Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johns, Captain W. E Biggles and the Plane That Disappeared London Hodder and Stoughton 1963 0340031514 / 9780340031513 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Previous owner has reinforced dustwrap with approx., 2cm x 1cm piece of masking tape which is invisible when looking at the outside of book. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO INSCRIPTIONS. In protective plastic film. SCARCE TITLE. Clean, bright and tight. 159 pp. Biggles, Ginger and Bertie become involved in the mystery of a missing plane and soon find themselves on the track of a gang of diamond smugglers.; 001508; 8vo Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Johns, Captain W. E. ( Illustrated by Stead ) Biggles Takes a Holiday London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stead Pale blue Cloth bound Boards with red titling and a red illustration of a black panther on the bottom of the front board. The VERY top edge of the covers is affected by light and faded. In the original publisher's full colour pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket has a little edgewear, some creasing and chipping here and there and is surface rubbed on the front creased edges of the flap. There is some creasing, small closed repaired tears/slight chipping/surface rubbing to the top edges, and to the very top/bottom of the spine - but generally the d/j is G/G+. The base colour of the spine of d/j is faded, but the d/j is NOT price clipped (6/- net). Some VERY 'light' foxing to the endpapers. The page fore-edges are VERY slightly browning/foxed - negligible. NO Inscriptions or Marks. Duo-toned Frontispiece by Stead, and all the (7) other full page illustrations by him are similarly duo-toned in brick-red/black and white, with a caption & page ref printed in black on the reverse. 191 pp. Now in a new protective clear - removable - bookfilm plastic cover and looks G+. " The Fourth Great Adventure of Sergeant Bigglesworth, C. I. D. , of the British Air Police, some time Wing Commander James Bigglesworth, DSO; MC; DFC; AFC; R. A. F." . A 'Biggles' Aviation Mystery Adventure. " To the South of the Amazon with the Biggles quartet ". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
JOHNS, Captain W E, Illustrated by Stead Biggles' Second Case. London HODDER & STOUGHTON 1951 4th Impression 1951 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Maroon Cloth bound Boards, black illustration to front cover and black titling to spine. 4th Imp. 8vo. 191 pp. In the Original Dustjacket now in protective film. One of Biggles' many aviation adventures. Full Colour Frontispiece and black/white Illustrations. A very sl. 'lean' to the book. NO Inscriptions, NOT Price-clipped. Very Clean, Tight and Bright . An Excellent copy.; 60966; 8vo Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
JOHNS, Captain W E, Illustrated by Alfred Sindall The Rescue Flight London Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1953 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus. 1953 Reprint. Lime green cloth bound boards with black titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped. This is the 'Flying Jacket' OXFORD EDITION d/j with the base colour graduated from the top to the bottom - from blue/turquoise thro green to yellow, with a list of 20 Biggles Titles on the reverse and a monotone illustration of Biggles with a small plane in the distance on the front cover. The Dustjacket has a few repaired (with clear archive tape) tears to the reverse and a few small edge chips/surface chips/creases but overall is near very good. The dustjacket is now in a protective - removable - clear cover. Overall a bright and clean copy. A little light 'offsetting' to the endpapers but NO Inscriptions or Marks. (10) + 248 pp. Illustrated with full page b & w illustrated plates (by Alfred Sindall ? ). "An Excellent early Biggles adventure, originally published in 1939. Two brave schoolboys 'escape' from school to join the RFC in France during the First World War. With Biggles in command a Rescue Flight is formed, its daring mission to pick up Pilots escaped from POW camps." ; Oxford University Press Reprints; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johns, Captain W. E on 95bellstreet.com Johns, Captain W. E on Antiquarius.com Johns, Captain W. E on Astleybookfarm.com Johns, Captain W. E on Aucott.com Johns, Captain W. E on Beckhambooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Bookarc.com.au Johns, Captain W. E on Bookendsusedbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Booksinbulgaria.com Johns, Captain W. E on Boox.ca Johns, Captain W. E on Capricornbooks.ca Johns, Captain W. E on Coasbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Daveshootsbookseller.com Johns, Captain W. E on Eurolibros.com Johns, Captain W. E on Gibsonbooks.com
| Johns, Captain W. E on Gillianjamesbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Goddingsltd.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Grendelbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Hallofbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Hessaybooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Hkbooksonline.com Johns, Captain W. E on Holybournebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Jrfinebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Kbookscanada.com Johns, Captain W. E on Ladylisabooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Manorfarmbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Manyhills.com Johns, Captain W. E on Odonoghuebooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Johns, Captain W. E on Paulfosterbooks.com
| Johns, Captain W. E on Peakirkbooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Purplecactusbooks.com.au Johns, Captain W. E on Retrieverbooks.com.au Johns, Captain W. E on Royaloakbookshop.net Johns, Captain W. E on Serendipitybooks.com.au Johns, Captain W. E on Star-dot-star.net Johns, Captain W. E on Thebooktree.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Therobbinn.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Wheenobooks.com Johns, Captain W. E on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Johns, Captain W. E on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|