|
|
Marryat, Captain ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Marryat, Captain Mr Midshipman Easy. Penny Popular Novels. XXV London Review of Reviews Office Paper Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket Penny Pulp Fiction. The Abridged version of Midshipman Easy produced for the masses, original price 1d (one penny) Advertisements to paper covers. Staples rusting. NO INSCRIPTIONS. No 25 in the Penny Popular Novels (edited by W T Stead) 60pp plus advertisements at end of book. Pages uniformly browning. CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 003755; 8vo Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Marryat, Captain Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Pirate. (collection of Ancient and Modern British authors) Paris Baudry's European Library 1836 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2 volumes bound as 1 in 'Baudreys European Library' Not illustrated. Half-Leather/gilt/marbled boards. Published 1836, same year as the 1st edns (3 vols, Midshipman Easy, Saunders and Otley - 1836, Ivol, Longman, Green, Pirate) Probably a 'Pirate' (!) edition - following the success of the 1st, and published in Paris to avoid copyright? Foxing. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Mr Midshipman Easy; 326pp. The Pirate; 134pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003451; 8vo (tall) Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Marryat, Captain Poor Jack London Frederick Warne & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated covers and spine, (branches with leaves), gilt title label to front board and to spine, spine very rubbed. Corners and head/tail of spine knocked, extremities rubbed, covers stained/marked, page edges dusty. Over 46 illustrations in black and white after designs by Clarkson Stanfield. Lacks front free end paper. Name/Writing front pastedown. Black and white frontis, illustrated title page. 372pp. Blind stamp to rear board, marks. INTERNALLY CLEAN AND BRIGHT. ; 003600; 8vo Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Captain Marryat The Pacha of Many Tales London George Routledge & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket no date, c 1890/1900. Blue cloth boards, gilt titling to front board and to spine, gilt decs to spine. Boards clean and bright, spine dulled. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Foxing. Decorative e/p's. 348pp. pps 341-348 loose. Pages uniformly browning. NO INSCRIPTIONS. INTERNALLY CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 003530; 8vo Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Captain Marryat THE SETTLERS IN CANADA London George Routledge & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wheeler, E. J. Black and white frontis. No date. Foxing. 6 illus in photo gravure. Dark blue covers, blind stamps/titling to front board, gilt titling to spine, dulled. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Slight fading to edges of front board, few stains to rear cover. Rough cut pages, dusty. 282pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003539; 8vo Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marryat, Captain on 95bellstreet.com Marryat, Captain on Aldersgatebooks.com Marryat, Captain on Astleybookfarm.com Marryat, Captain on Ayerego.com Marryat, Captain on Bdbooksandart.com Marryat, Captain on Booksinbulgaria.com Marryat, Captain on Brookingsbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Crawfordsnautical.com Marryat, Captain on Dakotaliterature.com Marryat, Captain on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Marryat, Captain on Davidevesbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Doreenstephensbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Doullbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Dustjacket.ca Marryat, Captain on Eastleach-book.co.uk Marryat, Captain on Firstclassusedbooks.com
| Marryat, Captain on Gillianjamesbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Marryat, Captain on Johnbalebooks.com Marryat, Captain on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com Marryat, Captain on Manorfarmbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Manyhills.com Marryat, Captain on Marebooksellers.com Marryat, Captain on Montrosehouse.com.au Marryat, Captain on Naughtonsbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Niagarafinebooks.com Marryat, Captain on Odonoghuebooks.com Marryat, Captain on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Marryat, Captain on Pendleburys.com Marryat, Captain on Rileybooks.co.uk Marryat, Captain on Riversedgebooks.com Marryat, Captain on Rsgeerbooks.com
| Marryat, Captain on Sauconybookshop.com Marryat, Captain on Seaoceanbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Seattlebookcenter.com Marryat, Captain on Senecavalleybooks.com Marryat, Captain on Star-dot-star.net Marryat, Captain on The-book-cellar.com Marryat, Captain on Thebooktree.co.uk Marryat, Captain on Thelibertybookshop.com Marryat, Captain on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Marryat, Captain on Used-and-rare-books.com Marryat, Captain on Wheenobooks.com Marryat, Captain on Woodensoldierbooks.com Marryat, Captain on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|