Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Marryat, Captain Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marryat, Captain Mr Midshipman Easy. Penny Popular Novels. XXV
London Review of Reviews Office Paper Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket 
Penny Pulp Fiction. The Abridged version of Midshipman Easy produced for the masses, original price 1d (one penny) Advertisements to paper covers. Staples rusting. NO INSCRIPTIONS. No 25 in the Penny Popular Novels (edited by W T Stead) 60pp plus advertisements at end of book. Pages uniformly browning. CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 003755; 8vo 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Marryat, Captain Mr. Midshipman Easy. The Pirate. (collection of Ancient and Modern British authors)
Paris Baudry's European Library 1836 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
2 volumes bound as 1 in 'Baudreys European Library' Not illustrated. Half-Leather/gilt/marbled boards. Published 1836, same year as the 1st edns (3 vols, Midshipman Easy, Saunders and Otley - 1836, Ivol, Longman, Green, Pirate) Probably a 'Pirate' (!) edition - following the success of the 1st, and published in Paris to avoid copyright? Foxing. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Mr Midshipman Easy; 326pp. The Pirate; 134pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003451; 8vo (tall) 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Marryat, Captain Poor Jack
London Frederick Warne & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Illustrated covers and spine, (branches with leaves), gilt title label to front board and to spine, spine very rubbed. Corners and head/tail of spine knocked, extremities rubbed, covers stained/marked, page edges dusty. Over 46 illustrations in black and white after designs by Clarkson Stanfield. Lacks front free end paper. Name/Writing front pastedown. Black and white frontis, illustrated title page. 372pp. Blind stamp to rear board, marks. INTERNALLY CLEAN AND BRIGHT. ; 003600; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Captain Marryat The Pacha of Many Tales
London George Routledge & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
no date, c 1890/1900. Blue cloth boards, gilt titling to front board and to spine, gilt decs to spine. Boards clean and bright, spine dulled. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Foxing. Decorative e/p's. 348pp. pps 341-348 loose. Pages uniformly browning. NO INSCRIPTIONS. INTERNALLY CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 003530; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Captain Marryat THE SETTLERS IN CANADA
London George Routledge & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wheeler, E. J. 
Black and white frontis. No date. Foxing. 6 illus in photo gravure. Dark blue covers, blind stamps/titling to front board, gilt titling to spine, dulled. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Slight fading to edges of front board, few stains to rear cover. Rough cut pages, dusty. 282pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003539; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marryat, Captain on 95bellstreet.com
Marryat, Captain on Aldersgatebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Astleybookfarm.com
Marryat, Captain on Ayerego.com
Marryat, Captain on Bdbooksandart.com
Marryat, Captain on Booksinbulgaria.com
Marryat, Captain on Brookingsbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Crawfordsnautical.com
Marryat, Captain on Dakotaliterature.com
Marryat, Captain on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Davidevesbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Doullbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Dustjacket.ca
Marryat, Captain on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Johnbalebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Marryat, Captain on Manorfarmbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Manyhills.com
Marryat, Captain on Marebooksellers.com
Marryat, Captain on Montrosehouse.com.au
Marryat, Captain on Naughtonsbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Niagarafinebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Odonoghuebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Marryat, Captain on Pendleburys.com
Marryat, Captain on Rileybooks.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Riversedgebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Rsgeerbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Sauconybookshop.com
Marryat, Captain on Seaoceanbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Seattlebookcenter.com
Marryat, Captain on Senecavalleybooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Star-dot-star.net
Marryat, Captain on The-book-cellar.com
Marryat, Captain on Thebooktree.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Thelibertybookshop.com
Marryat, Captain on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Used-and-rare-books.com
Marryat, Captain on Wheenobooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie