Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Talbot, Ethel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Talbot, Ethel Carol's Second Term
London T Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hamilton, W. Bryce 
Some staining to corners of front and rear boards affecting a few page corners otherwise good + condition. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Thumbing. Colour frontis. 304 pp. Black and white illus. TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 000937; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Talbot, Ethel Meggy at St. Monica's
London Ward Lock and Co Ltd Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Price clipped, Torn/chipped with loss to spine of dustwrap (half inch to inch at head of spine of d/w and half inch to tail of d/w, small hole in middle of spine of d/w) Internally repaired dustwrap. Olive green boards with black illus/titling to front cover, black titling to spine, head of spine chipped. Hinges sound. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 2 black/white plates. No date (1910/20?) 256pp, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107414; 8vo 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Talbot, Ethel Pioneer Pat
London Ward Lock and Co Ltd 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Dark green illustrated covers, some staining/fade patches to boards, clear black titling and illustration to front board, black titling to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Hinges sound. Foxing spots to endpapers/page edges and first/last few pps. Black/white frontispiece and 3 full page illustrations (4 Plates in all) . Internally overall Clean, Bright and Tight. A 'Post' Schoolgirl tale. ; 107442; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Talbot, Ethel Ranger Rose
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustwrap is priceclipped. Offsetting. Black and white frontispiece. 96 pp. INTERNALLY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 000879; 8vo 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Talbot, Ethel The Girls of the Big House
London T Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Burgess, J. R. 
Loss to head and tail of spine of d/w. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. In protective plastic film. Colour frontis. Illustrated title page. 298 pp. Foxing to fore edges. No date. TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 000935; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Talbot, Ethel The Girls of the Rookery School
London T Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial onlay on front decorated board. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Previous owners inscription on e/p. No date. Black and white frontis and illus. Foxing, mainly to e/p's and fore edges. 299 pp. Plus Nelson's Juvenile Library catalogue at end of book. Red stains to rear paste down and e/p from boards otherwise tight and bright. ; 000936; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Talbot, Ethel., Illustrated by Waudby, Roberta F. C. The Half & Half Schoolgirl
London Thomas Nelson & Sons Hardcover 
Cloth bound Boards. Good+/very Good/NO D/W. EARLY EDT. 8vo. No date. Name/Writing on e/p. Frontispiece. 269 pp. ; 61033 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Talbot, Ethel The New Girl at the Priory
London Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial cloth bound boards, extremeties rubbed. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Few very faint spots on spine, barely visable. Previous owners inscription on e/p. Black and white frontis. 250 pp plus Ward Lock & co prize library catalogue at end of book. ; 000922; 8vo 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Talbot, Ethel The New Girl at the Priory
London Ward Lock & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No date, (1910/20"s) Clean brown boards, black titling/illus of two schoolgirls carrying a third girl. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Foxing to page edges. Presentation Name/writing on front endpaper. Small goodluck label to front e/p. Black and white frontis. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 004662; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Talbot, Ethel The Smiths of Silver Lane
London T Nelson and Sons, Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Waudby, R F C 
no date, c 1920's/30's. Very clean, tight copy. Crisp. NOT INSCRIBED, very very slight foxing. Illustrated in black and white. Clean brown boards with illus of girl to front cover, illus to spine. corners and head/tail of spine very slightly bumped/rubbed. 320pp.; 106770; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Talbot, Ethel on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Ainsworthbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Astleybookfarm.com
Talbot, Ethel on Bailgatebooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Bookcrazy.us
Talbot, Ethel on Bookembooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Booksinbulgaria.com
Talbot, Ethel on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Borisbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on C-books.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Capricornbooks.ca
Talbot, Ethel on Chapter1.co.za
Talbot, Ethel on Claytonbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Clhawley.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Goldringbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Gothicabooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Karenmillward.com
Talbot, Ethel on Lairdbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Leurabooks.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Llandeilobookshop.com
Talbot, Ethel on Manyhills.com
Talbot, Ethel on Molliesloft.com
Talbot, Ethel on Montrosehouse.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Naughtonsbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Oldkidsbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Pandy-books.com
Talbot, Ethel on Peakirkbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Talbot, Ethel on Russellbooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Star-dot-star.net
Talbot, Ethel on Thebooktree.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Thecountrycook.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Theglasskey.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Therobbinn.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Talbot, Ethel on Vintagebooks.com.au
Talbot, Ethel on Wheenobooks.com
Talbot, Ethel on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie