Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Jones, Gwyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jones, Gwyn BACKGROUND TO DYLAN THOMAS AND OTHER EXPLORATIONS
Oxford Oxford University Press 1992 0198112831 / 9780198112839 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Gilt titling to spine. Illustrated d/w. Contains 12 essays and addresses. Authors such as Dylan Thomas, Richard Savage and Caradoc Evans (the best hated Welshman of them all) come under the author's sympathetic scrutiny. Analysis of the heroic poetry of the Welsh, Norse and English.; 000809; 8vo 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JONES GWYN KINGS BEASTS & HEROES
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1972 H/B 1972 0192151819 / 9780192151810 Hardcover 
GOOD D/W GOOD EXLIBRIS USUAL STAMPS & MARKINGS DAMAGE TO FEPS SPINE OF D/W SUNNED BOXGJ; 8364 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jones, Gwyn The Buttercup Field and Other Stories
Cardiff Penmark Press Ltd 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
NOT PRICE CLIPPED, chipped to edges, small spot to inner side of dustwrap, clean green boards with bright titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 138pp, foxing spots to page edges, overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "During the last fifteen years Welsh writers have made a remarkable and distinctive contribution to the short story. Among the best known and most influential of these writers is Gwyn Jones."; 107070; 8vo 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jones, Gwyn ( Translated, with an Introduction and Notes by) The Vatnsdalers' Saga
New York Princeton University Press for the American-Scandinavian Foundation 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
First Edition. 8vo. Cloth bound boards have been stored in a damp place at some point and the covers have some old mottled damp spots - now cleaned/coloured but still somewhat visible, otherwise overall this is a clean, sound and tight copy in a dustjacket which is 'dusty' but not price clipped, has a faded spine and the remains of an old sticky label on the cover along with some now repaired closed tears. Internally the book is Very Good. CLEAN, Tight and Bright with No Inscriptions or markings. Some brown lines (Offsetting) on the endpapers. 158 pp. "Originally written in the 13th century by a Sagaman in the North of Iceland, this work has not only preserved an important Icelandic saga but its background and history ...." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jones Gwyn (Retold by) Welsh Legends and Folk-tales
London Puffin Books 1979 1979 0140310975 / 9780140310979 1st Puffin Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe & Covers by Pauline Baynes 
In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. (NOTE: Stock Photo is probably NOT the correct image). No dustjacket as issued. The covers have some edge rubbing/creasing and the paper is uniformly browned/tanned, but the book is sound, complete, clean and tight. Internally NO Inscriptions or Marks. 262 pp + 8 pp (Puffin Books/ Puffin club etc). Illustrated in b/w by Joan Kiddell-Monroe (Full colour covers by Pauline Baynes) . Overall, apart from some shelfwear to the covers, etc, as described above, this is a Clean and Tight copy. ; 8966; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jones, Gwyn (selected by) Welsh Short Stories
London Oxford University Press Hardcover 
Cloth Bound Boards. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 10cm x 16 Cm. no date, circa 1956. 26 welsh short stories. With an introduction by Gwyn Jones. 330 pp. Small miniature Hardback. Authors include Caradoc Evans, Gwyn Jones, Alun Lewis, Gwyn Thomas, Dylan Thomas, Rhys Davies, Kate Roberts, Richard Hughes and others. No. 551 in the Worlds Classics series,; 000333 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jones, Gwyn on 50000books.com
Jones, Gwyn on Betterbookgetter.com
Jones, Gwyn on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Bookmarcsonline.com
Jones, Gwyn on Booksbyjan.com
Jones, Gwyn on Booksontheblvd.com
Jones, Gwyn on Carmsrarebooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Jones, Gwyn on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Crawfordsnautical.com
Jones, Gwyn on Crestview-books.com
Jones, Gwyn on Doullbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Edconroybooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Finebks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Jones, Gwyn on Goodwillbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Hkbooksonline.com
Jones, Gwyn on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Johnbalebooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Jrfinebooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Manorfarmbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Marblehillbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Midtownscholar.com
Jones, Gwyn on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Jones, Gwyn on Molliesloft.com
Jones, Gwyn on Montclairbookcenter.com
Jones, Gwyn on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Jones, Gwyn on Naughtonsbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Odonoghuebooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Ozzbooks.com.au
Jones, Gwyn on Peakirkbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Rarebookcellar.com
Jones, Gwyn on Riversedgebooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Sauconybookshop.com
Jones, Gwyn on Seaoceanbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Star-dot-star.net
Jones, Gwyn on Thebooksend.com
Jones, Gwyn on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Jones, Gwyn on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Jones, Gwyn on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie