|
|
Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) Betty Brighteyes and Other Stories (The Tippenny-Tuppenny Books) London Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press . 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Grace Lodge Thick, stiff, pictorial paper covered boards with white titling to the paper spine. A small book in ' The Tippenny-Tuppenny Books'- a childrens' (nursery) story book series issued in slightly different sizes - this one is 8. 5 cm tall x 7.5 cm wide x 1.5 cm deep. The front cover depicting a white mouse with bright pink eyes, and the rear cover depicts the white mouse curled up asleep. The edges are rubbed with tiny chips, the spine is quite rubbed - particularly the head/tail of the spine, and there are a couple of small marks on the covers, but considering the age/type of binding/toddler's book - this is in a remarkably good state. The page fore-edges have a little light foxing/marks. The book is now in a new protective clear - removable - bookfilm plastic cover and looks Near VG. The front & rear endpapers have b/w childhood toys/animals - the front has some neat colouring in, the rear e/p is not coloured in. There is a b/w frontispiece and b/w illustrations throughout the text - which is unpaginated (but has 44 pages). Grace Lodge has her name on a couple of the illustrations, and I assume she has illustrated the rest too? (tho not necessarily). No Inscriptions, but 3 of the b/w illustrations have some heavy colouring in. The stories are 'Betty Brighteyes' and 'Hansel and Gretel'. A Delightful Small book - not quite a miniature. Images available on Request. ; The Tippenny-Tuppenny Books; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Strang, Herbert Jack Hardy or a Hundred Years Ago London Hodder and Stoughton 1st UK Edn Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rainey, William Red cloth boards, illus of 2 men on front cover, illus of man with sword on spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Boards mottled near edges. Inner hinge splitting. Small booksellers label to front pastedown. Presentation inscription on e/p. Slight foxing to prelims. Black and white tissue guarded frontis. 232pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 003726; 8vo Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Strang, Herbert King of the Air Or, to Morocco on an Airship London Henry Frowde; Hodder and Stoughton 1910 Presumably 1st Edition UK? Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Webster, W. E. Date 1910 on the title page - so it looks like a 1st Edition but the 2 publishers are a puzzle - so the Edition is ? . (The True First seems to be 1907 USA) Boards slightly stained/spotted, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped. Now in a protective plastic film. Previous owners gift inscription on e/p in pencil. Light foxing mainly to prelims and fore edges. 272 pp. Colour frontispeice and 3 other colour plates. Catalogue of Hodder and Stoughton books for boys and girls at end of book - on cheaper now browned paper. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy in a lovely period pictorial cloth cover. ; 000930; 8vo Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Strang, Herbert King of the Air Or, to Morocco on an Airship London Henry Frowde; Hodder and Stoughton 1910 Presumably 1st Edition UK? Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Webster, W. E. Date 1910 on the title page - so it looks like a 1st Edition but the 2 publishers are a puzzle - so the Edition is ? . (The True First seems to be 1907 USA) Boards slightly stained/spotted, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped. Now in a protective plastic film. Previous owners gift note on e/p in pencil. Light foxing mainly to prelims and fore edges. 272 pp. Colour frontispeice and 3 other colour plates. Catalogue of Hodder and Stoughton books for boys and girls at end of book - on cheaper now browned paper. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy in a lovely period pictorial cloth cover. ; 8vo Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Strang, Mrs Herbert (edited by) The Big Book for Girls London Oxford University Press Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Colour illustrated covers, illus of girl in rain on front cover, illus of dog on spine. Yellow/black titling to front cover and to spine. Foxing to page edges. Extremities lightly worn. Illustrated e/p's and title page. Offsetting. Neat Name/writing on front paste down. Colour frontispiece. Includes 2 Fairlie Bruce and 1 W Darch etc etc. Illustrated in black and white. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 004527; 4to Thick Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Strang, Herbert (edited by) The Big Book of Motors London Oxford University Press Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket No date, first world war. NICE PERIOD PIECE! 3 colour plates (? ) (scruffy edges) Pictorial covers, clean and bright, edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. 128pp. Illustrated endpapers/prelims. Colour frontispiece. Black/white illustrated title page. Name/Writing 'this book belongs to'. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 004507; 8vo Thick Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Strang, Herbert (edited by) The Golden Treasure Book for Girls London Oxford University Press Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket In original glassine wrap. Gold coloured front board and spine, colour illus of girl to front board, 2 girls on spine. Rear board yellow. Black titling to front board and to spine. Colour frontispiece, black/white illustrated title page. Neat Name/writing on front pastedown, also small 'fancy stationers' label to bottom corner. Slight foxing. Illustrated in black and white. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. No date. ; 004529; 4to Thick Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Strang, Mrs Herbert (edited by) The New Red Book for Girls London Oxford University Press 1934 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Paper covered boards, red/white/grey, illustration of girl on yacht with yachts in background, white titling, indentation to lower edge of front cover, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Includes 4 full page colour illustrations. Neat Name/writing on front endpaper. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated title page. Black and white line drawings. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Includes stories by various authors including; Angela Brazil, Dorita Fairlie Bruce etc etc. LOVELY COPY! ; 004499; 4to Heavy Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Strang, Mrs Herbert (edited by) The Red Book for Girls London Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated paper covered boards (illus of 2 girls sitting writing, with sea in background), cloth spine, illustrated spine, black titling to spine. Edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine knocked. No date, circa 1912. Internal hinge splitting, foxing. Neat Name/writing on reverse of frontis and to 'this book belongs to.' Colour frontispiece, illustrated title page. Includes work by; William Wordsworth, Angela Brazil, D Fairlie Bruce etc etc. ; 004500; 4to Small Thick Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) The Sleepy-Time Book . (The Tippenny-Tuppenny Books) London Humphrey Milford. Oxford University Press . 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Thick, stiff, pictorial paper covered boards with white titling to the red paper spine. A Tiny book in ' The Tippenny-Tuppenny Books'- a childrens' (nursery) story book series issued in slightly different sizes - this is one of the smallest. (7 cm tall x 6.5 cm wide x 1.5 cm deep) The front cover depicting a little blonde girl eating (porridge? ) in bed, and the rear cover depicts a little boy in pyjamas yawning. The edges are very slightly rubbed with tiny chips and there are a couple of small marks/lines in the blonde hair, but considering the age/type of binding/toddler's book - this is in a remarkably good state. The page fore-edges have a little light foxing/marks - pretty negligible. The book is now in a new protective clear - removable - bookfilm plastic cover and looks Near Fine. The front endpapers list other 'Tippenny-Tuppenny' titles, and the rear endpapers have b/w childhood toys/animals - with a surface loss to one line of the Golliwog's leg. There is a b/w frontispiece and b/w illustrations throughout the text - which is unpaginated (but has 44 pages). No Inscriptions, No colouring in. No illustrator noted - but the illustrations remind me of Chris Temple ? - and do feature a little bear. The illustrations would have been done by the Artists in the Milford/OUP 'stable' at that time. A Delightful Miniature. Images available on Request. ; The Tippenny-Tuppenny Books; Miniature Less than 3" tall Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Antiquarius.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Aucott.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Bagotbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Bbrownandassoc.net Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Booksforyou.us Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Booksinbulgaria.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Booksonlinebrighton.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Bornagainusedbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Canterburybooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Davidevesbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Dking.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Dustjacket.ca
| Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Elpinarillobooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Gillianjamesbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Grendelbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Havercroftbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Horsebooksplus.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Marchhousebooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Naughtonsbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Oldkidsbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Olmsteadbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Peakirkbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Psychobabel.eu Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Rileybooks.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Riversedgebooks.com
| Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Rsgeerbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Schoonerbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Seaoceanbooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Secondstorybooks.ca Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Shop.bookgarden2.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Thebooktree.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Theglasskey.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Used-and-rare-books.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Wfsandercombe.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Wheenobooks.com Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk Strang , Mrs Herbert (Editor) on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|