Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Wynne, May Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wynne, May Adventures of Two. a Story of girls' Life in the Rockies
London Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Coller, h 
Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Small crease on corner of front flap. No date. One page a little loose. Black and white frontis. 248 pp. Page edges dusty. Slight lean.; 000843; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wynne, May; Methley, V M; Turner, Helen M Girls' Favourite Book
London Collins' Clean Type Press Hardcover Very Good+ 
No date, but inscription on front e/p dated 1932. Foxing. Glassine cover torn/chipped. Illustrated covers - 2 girls in yacht with yachts in background, dark blue titling to front cover and spine, colour illustrations to spine and rear board. Colour frontispiece, illustrated title page. Illustrated in black and white. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 004503; 4to Thick 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wynne, May; Harcourt Burrage, A; Oxenham, Elsie J. Schoolgirls' Holiday Book
London Collins' Clear Type Press Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No date circa 1920/30. Cover depicts girl surfing, colour. Slight fading to front board. Cloth spine, red titling and red illus of schoolgirl. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Extremities slightly rubbed. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Slight foxing. Includes 7 colour plates and long complete story by Elsie Oxenham with black and white illustrations and 1 colour plate. Black/white illus to front e/p. Repaired tear to colour frontispiece. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004524; 4to Thick 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wynne, May THE BEST OF CHUMS
London Ward, Lock & Co Ltd. Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Head/tail of spine bumped. Considerable loss to d/w. No date, circa 1930's. Black and white frontis. 256 pp. Presentation label on front pastedown, dated 1935. Tight and Bright.; 000944; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wynne, May The Girls of Clanways Farm
London Cassell and Company, Ltd 1924 Facsimile Copy Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Webb, Archibald 
Pictorial onlay on front board. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Presentation inscription on e/p. Colour frontis. (detaching). 215 pp. ; 000933; 8vo 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wynne, May The Girls of Mackland Court
London Ward, Lock & Co Ltd Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
No date, (?1920s) Dustwrap is price clipped, previous owner has repaired dustwrap with brown parcel tape, very worn, grubby, chipped at edges. Decorative red cloth covered boards, stains to rear cover, extremities rubbed, spine slightly faded, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Slight offsetting. Previous owners inscription has been crossed out with biro. Colour frontis. 256pp. Foxing to page edges but overall internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 105315; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wynne, May on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wynne, May on Antiquarius.com
Wynne, May on Aucott.com
Wynne, May on Ayerego.com
Wynne, May on Bagotbooks.com
Wynne, May on Cardinalbooks.com
Wynne, May on Carmsrarebooks.com
Wynne, May on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wynne, May on Cupboardmaker.com
Wynne, May on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Wynne, May on Darkwoodbooks.com
Wynne, May on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Wynne, May on Dustjacket.ca
Wynne, May on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Wynne, May on Elpinarillobooks.com
Wynne, May on Fleamarketbooks.com
Wynne, May on Genesbooks.com
Wynne, May on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Wynne, May on Goldringbooks.com
Wynne, May on Hallofbooks.com
Wynne, May on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Wynne, May on Horsebooksplus.com
Wynne, May on Jrfinebooks.com
Wynne, May on Kjcactus.com
Wynne, May on Logonbooks.com
Wynne, May on Manyhills.com
Wynne, May on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wynne, May on Montrosehouse.com.au
Wynne, May on Mostlyromance.com
Wynne, May on Oddvolumebooks.com
Wynne, May on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wynne, May on Orielisbooks.com
Wynne, May on Peakirkbooks.com
Wynne, May on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Wynne, May on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Wynne, May on Rileybooks.co.uk
Wynne, May on Second-chance-books.com
Wynne, May on Star-dot-star.net
Wynne, May on Thebooktree.co.uk
Wynne, May on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wynne, May on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wynne, May on Wheenobooks.com
Wynne, May on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Wynne, May on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Wynne, May on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie