Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, Nicholas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, Nicholas Bruce Chatwin
London The Harvill Press 1999 1860467024 / 9781860467028 Unknown Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No Date but (1999) This is the larger hardback sized paperback (14 x 23 cm) with good print size. Slight lean due to size, 591 pp including epilogue, notes and index. HEAVY. NO INSCRIPTIONS, black/white illus, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 106279; 8vo (large) 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, Nicholas Bruce Chatwin
London The Harvill Press 1999 1860465447 / 9781860465444 First Edition Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST Printing with the Correct Printers Key - 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which is not price-clipped. There are some Very light smudges/scratches to the dustjacket covers due to handling - but negligible, otherwise there are NO Inscriptions or other Marks. (xii) + 591pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Notes; Index. Overall, apart from the minor 'faults', as detailed above, this is an Excellent, Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. "Bruce Chatwin's death from AIDS in 1989 brought a meteoric career to an abrupt end. His reputation as a storyteller has grown over the last decade, and his exquisite, subtle texts continue to inspire readers all over the world." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE POLONIUS TO HIS SON: FROM THE PLAY OF HAMLET - SHAKESPEARE GEM SERIES
ERNEST NISTER C1900 H/B Hardcover 
V GOOD 9.5CM X 14CM SMALL AMOUNT FOXING BOXF2; 8103 
Price: 13.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAKESPEARE William (Edited with a Glossary By W.J.Craig, M.A. Trinity College Dublin) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. (The Oxford Shakespeare)
Oxford At The Clarendon Press. London Henry Frowde ? Presumed First Edition THUS? Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No Date given - but from the type of binding it has to be between 1890 - 1920. Half Dark Green Leather with gilt floral 'art' decoration and titling to the spine AND the gilt floral decorations continues on the front and rear spine edged leather panels. Imitation Vellum covered boards, and plain identical green leather corners. Some very light edge/shelf wear but otherwise an Excellent copy. ALL hinges secure and tight. Top Edge Gilt. Pale blue ribbon book marker still attached - just - a little frayed. Pale pink/white marbledish endpapers. No Illustrations. 1264pp. A little light foxing to the prelims and endpapers only, but overall VERY clean, bright and tight. Edited with a glossary by W. J. Craig. There is a small label at the end of the book - 'A.E. Payne (From A Livingston) 182 Finchley Road, N.W' - but whether this was the Binder ?or the Bookseller? I am unable to say? At this period - possibly both?. This is a VERY attractive, VERY good condition copy in a most Handsome Binding. Photos available on request.; 108065; 8vo (chunky) 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William; Ferris Cook The Sonnets
Boston A Bulfinch Press Book 1998 0821225596 / 9780821225592 1st Edition USA Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ferris Cook 
Quarter-bound boards with a Dark Blue spine with bright gilt titling to the spine and a paper onlaid illustration of Shakespeare to the paper-covered boards. No dustjacket, presumed as issued. There is a tiny chip to the illustration of Shakespeare, there is a bar code label stuck to the rear boards, the paper is uniformly cream and the top fore-edge is lightly browned. There are NO Inscriptions or other Marks. 154 Sonnets. Ilustrated with lovely b/w line dawings by Ferris Cook. Index of First Lines. Overall, apart from the minor 'faults', as detailed above, this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. "This is a most attractive edition featuring 154 of William Shakespeare's Sonnets. A must for an English Literature student, a gift, or just to enjoy! ." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, Nicholas on 95bellstreet.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Angiesbookattic.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Argosybooks.ca
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Aziomedia.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Blossombooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Bookcrazy.us
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Booksofaurora.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Booksr4u.net
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Cheapread.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Confettibooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Cozybookcellar.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Fiction-addiction.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Flowerbarn1.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Flyingelfbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Gibsonbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Jackdawbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Lincbook.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Manorfarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Midtownscholar.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Monkeyread.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Montrosehouse.com.au
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Oldprintbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Oldscrolls.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Pribooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Rememberbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Rileybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Schoonerbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Star-dot-star.net
Shakespeare, Nicholas on The-book-cellar.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Therobbinn.co.uk
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Used-and-rare-books.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Vagabondbooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, Nicholas on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie