Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR A CENTENARY GUIDE TO THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Hardcover 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Marks. 1868-1968 AND OF THE FORMER CAMDEN SOCIETY 1838-1897; 48776 
Price: 6.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Taylor Graham and Hawkins C. Accounting for Buisiness Organisations - a PRACTICAL APPROACH
London MACMILLAN 1988 0333374061 / 9780333374061 Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Taylor, Kressmann Address Unknown
London Souvenir Press 2002 0285636294 / 9780285636293 1st Edition UK Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which is not price clipped but does have a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker obscuring the price on the front flap, otherwise there are no Inscriptions or other Marks. Unpaginated. Overall, this is an Excellent, Clean, Tight and Bright , Near 'As New' copy. "This enormously powerful tale brings an unprecedented vision of the horror and grief wrought by the Nazi regime." ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellis, Paul introduction by JWR Taylor Aircraft Of The RAF a pictorial record 1918-1978
BOXGR 
Macdonald and Jane's 1979 HB. Second Printing. VG in fair Dustjacket.; 48352 
Price: 11.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HANDLEY-TAYLOR GEOFFREY COMPILER BIBLIOGRAPHY OF IRAN
ST JAMES PRESS 1969 H/B 1969 0900997036 / 9780900997037 Hardcover 
V GOOD D/W V GOOD HARDBACK EXLIB LABEL & STAMPS DONATION FROM G HANDLEY-TAYLOR LABEL IN BACK BOXJZ; 9749 
Price: 12.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ORWELL GEORGE & REGINALD REYNOLDS & AJP TAYLOR EDITORS BRITISH PAMPHLETEERS 2 VOLS: FROM THE 16THC TO 18THC & FROM THE FRENCH REVOLUTION TO THE PRESENT TIME
ALAN WINGATE 1948/51 1ST EDIT H/B Hardcover 
GOOD D/W FAIR EXLIB LABEL & STAMPS SOME DISCOLOURATION TO PAGE EDGES OF VOL 1 SOME LOSS TO TOP OF D/WS FBX; 9444 
Price: 49.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DARTON, William (& Jane and Anne Taylor) City Scenes; or a Peep Into London, for Children
London Darton, Harvey, and Darton 1814 Early Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The first edition was produced by William Darton in 1801, it was revised by Jane and Anne Taylor in 1806, when Jane drew and engraved NEW plates. This, therefore, is the 3rd Edition (or the 2nd Jane and Anne Taylor version). Illustrated title page, depicting engraved title, and three images, London Coat-of-Arms, Royal Regatta, St. Pauls in background, Sword and Mace crossed, with a former owner's name and address notation on the verso. [2], + 72, + [38] leaves of plates which have 77 Charming small copper engravings of trades, historical and city scenes, etc, in and around London (some stains, thumbing, foxing, with some professionally repaired paper faults) and the whole has been cleaned, repaired and professionally re-bound in maroon quarter leather/dark green cloth with a black leather title label with gilt titling and decorated gilt bands. The text consists of explanations to each engraving. This early an edition is scarce. Overall Good plus in a FINE new binding. A most Attractive Early Illustrated Juvenile 'education' item. ; 000772; 12mo 
Price: 199.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Taylor, Jane Collecting Garden Plants
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1988 0460047108 / 9780460047104 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Gilt titling to spine. Decorated title page. 362 pp. Illustrated in colour. Very slight foxing at end of book. TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 001013; 8vo 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Taylor, John W.R. Combat Aircraft of the World
Ebury Press and Michael Joseph 1969 0718105648 / 9780718105648 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dark Blue boards with bright silver titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price-clipped, the top edge is beginning to slightly curl and the plastic is mottled slightly. The top page edge is dyed red and the page edges have minor foxing. The covers have a couple of marks, old lines of sellotape glue only, (these may be able to be removed? ). Otherwise no Inscriptions or Marks. 647pp. Index to Aircraft. Ilustrated in b/w with b/w plans. Apart from the glue marks, etc; this is an Excellent, Clean, Tight and Bright 'Fine' copy. " For the first time in aviation publishing, all the military aircraft that have ever entered squadron service with any country in the world are brought together in one volume. Arranged under twenty-six countries of manufacture, some 800 types of combat aircraft are described and illustrated." Please Note that as this book weighs over 2. Kilos; then extra postage may be charged, depending on your location. ; Large, Heavy, 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TAYLOR DISCOVERING MOTTOES, SLOGANS & WAR CRIES
Buckingham, United Kingdom SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD Paperback 
Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Bottom third of Title Page cut off..losing only the publishers details and date (c.1973). Edge 'dust' o/w VG. The Shire Publications "Discovering" Series. Over 1,500 mottoes arranged into sections covering royal, personal, industrial, commercial, association and society mottoes. Section on war cries and slogans. 64pp.; 49139 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TAYLOR , ARTHUR DISCOVERING MODEL SOLDIERS
Buckingham, United Kingdom SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD 1972 0852631723 / 9780852631720 Paperback 
Card Covers. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Faded spine, o/w VG copy.; 49125 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Taylor, The Late Miss (Edited and Enlarged By Mrs Sarah Green Fatherless Fanny or a Young Lady's First Entrance Into Life, By the Late Miss Taylor - Edited and Enlarged By Mrs Sarah Green.
London Fisher, Son and Co Hardcover Good+ 
Though the title states 'Fatherless Fanny or a Young Lady's First Entrance Into Life' - the top of the pages all through refer to 'Fatherless Fanny or The Little Mendicant'. Rebound in a plain chocolate brown buckram with gilt tiling and a library number to the foot of the spine. Black and White Pictorial Engraved Title page and Portrait frontispiece of 'Fanny', and 7 other b/w engraved plates. (8 in all) 762 pp. No printed title - and no plate list either - so I am unable to collate this. 1833 is on the Title Page - but the plates are dated between 1832 and 1835 - so the correct date is ...?. The ending of this edition also differs from earlier versions of Miss Taylor's 'Fatherless Fanny'. This is also a novel that has been attributed to several different authors. Although this copy is Ex Lib - it is Ex Refence Lib with only a very small 1.7cm diameter stamp to the reverse of the plates only, traces of a label having been removed from the front pastedown, and the spine nos - but NO other markings. Internally some scattered foxing, browning to page edges and a few marks. A few pages have been repaired and a couple with heavy paper edge repairs, but overall clean and very tight. An interesting version of this classic tale.; 50447; Ex-ref Lib Mimimal Marks; 8vo (chunky) 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Taylor, Catherine First Folio . A Little Book of Folio Forewords
London The Folio Society 2008 1st Edition Folio Society Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Black cloth bound boards with blue decorative lettering to the covers and bright gilt titling to the spine. IN the publishers' original blue SLIPCASE. Introduced by Catherine Taylor. (xii) + 132 pp. Colour Frontispiece and illustrated with colour plates. Biography. The book is still in the original shrink-wrap which has only been opened to access the publisher's details, so the book is unread, unused and there are No Inscriptions or Marks." A fine collection of introductions commissioned by The Folio Society from such acclaimed writers as William Trevor, Phillip Pullman, Peter Ackroyd and Helen Dunmore. Fifteen of the finest have been selected for this anthology. Iain Sincliar finds contemporary resonances in H. G. Well's The War of the Worlds. Tim Parks defends Machiavelli's The Prince. Jonathan Coe celebrates Tom Jones . These gems of literary insight make inspired reading in their own right." This is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TAYLOR ERIC FORCES SWEETHEARTS SERVICE ROMANCES IN WORLD WAR II
LONDON ROBERT HALE 1990 0709041969 / 9780709041962 Hardcover 
Hardback. Good plus/very Good/Fair (sl Chipped and knocked). First Edition. EX-LIB USUAL STAMPS AND MARKS. 8vo Thick. LISTED ILLUSTATIONS. AUTHOR'S NOTE. APPENDIX. BIBLIOGRAPHY. INDEX.; 60686 
Price: 6.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Taylor, A. J. P. (Edited and with an Introduction by Chris Wrigley) From Napoleon to the Second International Essays on Nineteenth Century Europe
London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1993 0241134447 / 9780241134443 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Black Boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is NOT price-clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xxii) + 426 pp. Index. FIRST Edition FIRST impression with the correct publisher's key - 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. This is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. " A. J. P. Taylor could never be dull, least of all in the essay. The medium was perfect for his qualities. In expression he displayed elegant brevity: in argument paradox: in knowledge lightly-worn mastery. This presents a dazzlingly varied selection of A. J. P. Taylor's shorter writings on the nineteenth-century. 'Compulsively quotable and often very funny . . . The range, volume and brio of his historical writing are astounding' "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Taylor, A. J. P; (edited by) Chris Wrigley From the Boer War to the Cold War . Essays on Twentieth-Century Europe
London Hamish Hamilton 1995 0241134455 / 9780241134450 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST Printing with the Correct Printers Key - 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Black boards with bright silver gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which is not price-clipped. The dustjacket has a tiny white mark to the rear cover where a price-sticker has been removed, although this tiny mark may itself be able to be removed, otherwise there are no Inscriptions or other Marks. (xxv) + 454 pp. The cover has an illustration entitled ' The Twentieth Century' by C. R. W Nevinson. Index. Overall, this is a Excellent, Clean, Tight and Bright, 'As New' copy. "Combining essays from earlier collections with pieces previously unpublished in volume form, this book brings together the best of Taylor's essays, including pieces on Balfour, Asquith, the First World War, Trotsky, Mussolini, Hitler, Bevin, Churchill and the start of the Cold War." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TAYLOR A.M. IMAGINATION & THE GROWTH OF SCIENCE: THE TALLMAN LECTURES 1964-5
JOHN MURRAY 1966 H/B 1966 071951391X / 9780719513916 Hardcover 
V GOOD D/W V GOOD EXLIB LABEL & STAMPS MARK TO BEP BOXJZ; 9755 
Price: 6.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TAYLOR. JOHN W R JANE'S POCKET BOOK 3 COMMERCIAL TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT

London: Macdonald And Jane's, 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Rectangular 12mo - over 7"wide - 4"tall. Blue PVC limp binding; white titles; gilt airliner on front cover; 263pp including index; This book is for anyone interested in identifying commercial aircraft of the 20th Century.; 49094 
Price: 5.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Taylor, Mrs Basil Japanese Gardens
USA Dodd Mead & Co 1912 1st (USA) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Tyndale 
with 28 tipped in pictures in colour by Walter Tyndale, R I. Corners and edges and boards bumped/scraped but overall a handsome looking book. Green/gilt lettered cloth spine with 'Dutch' floral paper and covered boards. Inlaid title panel to upper cover. Most attractive. colour frontis with tissue guard. Rough cut pages. VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT COPY. 297 pp. Slight foxing. A well produced work of its era, presenting fairly extensive information on various aspects of the subject. The color plates are done in the manner of George S. Elgood, Margaret Waterfield and other prominent water colorists, but unusual in that they depict other than English gardens.; 002296; 8vo (large) 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TRICAS TIMOTHY.C ,DEACON KEVIN ,LAST PETER ,McCOSKER JOHN.E , WALKER TERENCE.I ,TAYLOR LEIGHTON SHARKS AND RAYS THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO UNDERWATER PREDATORS
LONDON HARPER COLLINS 1997 0002201046 / 9780002201049 Hardcover 
LAMINATED BOARDS. Nr Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition (uk). EX LIB MINIMAL MARKS. 12mo - over 63/4" - 11" Tall. INCLUDES COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND DETAILED DIAGRAMS THROUGHOUT. FRONTISPIECE. INCLUDES A RESOURCES DIRECTORY INCLUDING INDEX, GLOSSARY, AND A LIST OF BOOKS, VIDEO CASSETTES AND CD-ROMS WHICH WOULD BE USEFUL FOR FUTHER INFORMATION ABOUT SHARKS AND RAYS. ALSO INCLUDES A LIST OF AQUARIUMS, MUSEUMS AND UNIVERSITIES WHICH MAY BE USEFUL TO VISIT AND ALSO AN EXTENDED LIST OF ORGANISATIONS WHICH MAY INTEREST THE READER. 288 PP.; 60566 
Price: 12.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Abookstop.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Advertisingcookbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Agorabooks.net
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Allamericantextbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Allbooksconsidered.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Alliedbookcompany.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Beaglebooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Bookcastleonline.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Bookedfull.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Booknest.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Booknetwork.org
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Booksliquidation.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Borgasorusbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Bornagainusedbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Comoshops.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Crawfordsnautical.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Directtext4u.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Earthlightbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Everybookintheworld.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Genethebookpeddler.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Goodwillbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Guthriebooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Hammondsbooks.net
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Jrbooks.biz
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Just-us-books.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Nationwidetext.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Nomadestore.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Odonoghuebooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Phatpocket.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Raindogbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Richardsonsbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Royaloakbookshop.net
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Rwmilitarybooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Superiortextsales.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Thebookscene.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Thriftybooks.com
MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie