|
|
Wakefield, A. M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wakefield, A. M. Cartmel Priory and Sketches of North Lonsdale Grange-over-sands H. T. Mason, Printer and Publisher 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Green boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and front cover. No dustjacket. There are foxing (brown) spots to the page fore-edges, to the endpapers and to some of the page edges. There are NO inscriptions or other marks. 81 pp. Illustrated with b/w plates and one b/w fold-out frontispiece of Cartmel, looking from Hampsfell. Overall, apart from the 'faults', as detailed above, this is a nice, crisp and bright, 'Very Good' copy. " Cartmel Priory and its surrounding area are here explored with its full grandeur, dignity and solemnity portrayed." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Grimshaw, Captain Roly. (editors - J. Wakefield & J. M. Weippert) Indian Cavalry Officer, 1914-15 Tunbridge Wells, Kent, UK Costello 1986 0710430272 / 9780710430274 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. The top page fore-edges are slightly browned/foxed. No Inscriptions or Marks. 223 pp. Illustrated in b/w; 2 appendices; Footnotes; Index. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Fine copy. "The author commanded a squadron in the 34th Poona Horse with the Indian Corps in France. His Regiment fought in the trenches at Ypres. This is (edited) Capt. Grimshaw's diary of his time in France & Flanders 1914-15 from 1st Ypres onwards. There is also an account by 'Dafadar' (Sgt. ) Ram Singh - which is in fact a composite picture of life in the ranks compiled by Grimshaw from various contributions. An unusual perspective on the First World War and the military system in the British Raj of the period." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wakefield, Kenneth The First Pathfinders The Operational History of Kampfgruppe 100, 1939-1941 London William Kimber 1981 0718303180 / 9780718303181 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the Original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is NOT price clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 256 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Maps and drawings. 6 Appendices; Index. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy in its Original dustjacket. " The book tells the operational history of Kampfgruppe 100 , who flew as pathfinders for German bombing raids in the first two years of the war, from 1939-1941. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Morris, Jan; Paul Wakefield The Matter of Wales . Epic Views of a Small Country Oxford Oxford University Press 1984 0192158465 / 9780192158468 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket, which is not price-clipped. There is light edge-wear and scratch marks to the dustjacket covers. The former owner has written their name in pen on the front free-endpaper, otherwise there are NO other inscriptions or marks. (6) + 442 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs by Paul Wakefield. Further Reading; Index of Names. Overall, apart from the 'faults', as detailed above, this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'Fine' copy. "Wales is here encapsulated in all its aspects, past, present, and even future- its manners of thought as of art, its landscapes and its folklore, its ways of earning a living, its character, its meaning, its historical destiny. Few such nations have ever been presented so absolutely between the covers of a book." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wakefield. Victorian Pottery.
Herbert Jenkins. 1962. 208pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A general work on Victorian Pottery but useful chapters on Decorative jugs, Doulton, Martin brothers, William De Morgan, Art Potteries, Country potteries. Appendix includes: Registry ma rks. List of initials used by Staffordshire potters. Wedgwood date marks. Artist marks used on Doultons Lambeth etc. Good condition but tatty dj. Ex libris usual stamps marks labels etc BOXCO; 47912 Price:
7.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|