Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dan De Quille (William Wright) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dan De Quille (William Wright) A History of the Comstock Silver Lode and Mines
New York Promontory Press 1974 0883940248 / 9780883940242 Facsimile of the 1876 Edn Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustwrap chipped at edges, slightly rubbed, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Clean brown boards, head/tail of spine slightly bumped. Paper uniformly browned. 158pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004772; 8vo 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wright, Ian L. Canals in Wales
Cornwall D. Bradford Barton Limited 1977 0851533140 / 9780851533148 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Grey mottled boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which is price-clipped. The former owner has written their name to the front paste-down, otherwise there are NO other Inscriptions or Marks. 96 pp. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Overall, this is an Excellent, Clean, Tight and Bright 'Fine' copy. "This book is the first to illustrate in photographs all the canals of Wales." ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WRIGHT DISCOVERING EPITAPHS
Buckingham, United Kingdom SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD 1972 0852631707 / 9780852631706 Paperback 
Card Covers. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo. Being a collection of some of the most curious epitaphs and memorials gathered together...embellished with divers plates and illustrations.; 49140 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WRIGHT GEOFFREY N DISCOVERING EPITAPHS: BEING A COLLECTION OF SOME OF THE MOST CURIOUS EPITAPHS & MEMORIALS ILLUST
SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD 1972 H/B 1972 Hardcover 
GOOD EXLIBRIS USUAL STAMPS & MARKS PROB. TURNED INTO H/B BY LIBRARY PAGES DISCOLOURED SPINE SUNNED BOXGM; 8402 
Price: 3.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lindsay, Sir Lionel (text By Harold J Wright) Etchings and Drypoints.
Ure Smith Miniature Series 2 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Includes lots of Australian and Spanish etchings. Small neat Name/writing on front endpaper. Boards slightly dusty, edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. 48pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 004630; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WRIGHT MARTIN EDITOR ISRAEL AND THE PALESTINIANS: COUNTRIES IN CRISIS
LONGMAN GROUP UK LTD 1989 H/B 1989 1558620303 / 9781558620308 Hardcover 
V GOOD ISBN 0582051568 EXLIB LABEL & STAMPS SOME SMALL MARKS TO FRONT COVER BOXJR; 9576 
Price: 8.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wright, William; Norman McLean; Dr Adalbert Merx The Ecclesiastical History of Eusebius in Syriac. Edited from the Manuscripts by the Late William Wright, LL. D and Norman Mclean, MA, - with a Collation of the Ancient Armenian Version by Dr. Adalbert Merx. (Gorgias Historical Texts 9)
New Jersey Gorgias Press 2003 1593330413 / 9781593330415 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Text is in English, but mainly in Syriac and some Armenian. Dark blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket, which is not price-clipped. There is a minor binding flaw showing through to the inner hinge, but all hinges are tight, and there are also some very light smudge marks to the dustjacket covers and to the top page fore-edge - negligible.. There are NO inscriptions or other marks. This edition is a Facsimile reprint in the series 'Gorgias Historical Texts' (this is GHT 9) of the original edition which was published by Cambridge University Press, London, in 1898. (xvii) + 418 pp. Preface; Notes by Dr Merx on the Armenian Version; Appendix; Church History I - X. Overall, this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright, Near 'As New' copy. "This book is useful for biblical historians and church theologians, etc. " ; Gorgias Historical Texts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 39.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wright, Geoffrey N. The Northumbrian Uplands
Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1989 0715390422 / 9780715390429 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Green boards with gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. 1989 1st Edition HB + DW, 200 pages, profusely illus. Ex library usual stamps marks etc. Lacks the front free endpaper. Overall a used book but generally Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Sold as a Reading copy. ; David & Charles' Britain; Ex-Library; 8vo tall 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chazan, Moore, Williams & Wright The Practice of Educational Psychology
London Longman 1974 0582500125 / 9780582500129 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Green boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (x) + 422 pp. "At a time when educational psychology is a rapidly growing profession, this is a comprehensive and detailed study of the skills involved. It deals with the knowledge on which these skills are based and the organisational framework in which they are deployed. A child-centred approach has been adopted throughout." Overall a Clean and Tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wright and Logan The Royal Navy in Focus 1930 - 39
BOXGT 
Maritime Books Original Card. First Edition. Superb collection of photographs of ships of the British Navy from the famous Wright and Logan collection. VG; 48379 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Critchley, Mike. (editor). (From the Wright and Logan collection) The Royal Navy in Focus 1940 - 49
Cornwall Maritime Books 0907771114 / 9780907771111 Presumed First Edition Paperback Fine 
No Date (1984) Superb collection of photographs of ships of the British Royal Navy ships each with details of their service in descriptive text from the famous Wright and Logan collection. Covers and contents clean and crisp with No inscriptions or marks. 176 pages, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout. Fine 'As New' copy.; 50544; 4to Oblong 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wright and Logan The Royal Navy in Focus 1960-69
BOXGT 
WRIGHT and LOGAN The Royal Navy in Focus 1960-69 Liskeard, Cornwall: Maritime Books Ltd A very good pbk copy. Oblong 8vo. 163pp. Photographic history (b/w). Maritime Books Ltd,VG; 48382 
Price: 5.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WRIGHT, Norman (designed and Compiled By Mike Higgs ) The Sexton Blake Detective Library
London Hawk Books 1989 0948248963 / 9780948248962 First Thus (in this form - Hawk Books) Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Price clipped , d/j clean maroon boards with gilt illus to front cover and bright gilt titling to spine, NO Inscriptions or marks, 289pp, Excellent copy, Clean Tight and Bright. "THE FIRST FOUR VOLUMES OF THE SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY FEATURING THE FAMOUS DETECTIVE OF POPULAR FICTION." Illustrated. ; 107058; 4to 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wright, L.R. The Suspect
London Robert Hale 1986 0709027818 / 9780709027812 1st Edition UK; First Impression Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Winner of the 1985 'Edgar' award for the best mystery of the year. Black boards with bright silver gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket, which is price-clipped. There are NO inscriptions or marks. (8) + 217pp. Overall, this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright, 'Fine' copy." The Edgar Award-winning novel of hidden secrets, haunting guilt and murder." ; Karl Alberg Mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Agorabooks.net
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Agsllc.us
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Archivescalifornia.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Booksliquidation.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Booksnmorepa.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Booksrmagic.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Bubbasbookswap.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Christianbookbag.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Countlesspages.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Crawfordsnautical.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Ginny6books.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Goodwillbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Guthriebooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Hammondsbooks.net
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Johnbalebooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Jrbooks.biz
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Ladylisabooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Literatecat.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Midtownscholar.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Net-treasure.co.uk
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Pgbbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Phatpocket.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Richardsonsbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Russellbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Thebookscouts.ca
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Vagabondbooks.com
Dan De Quille (William Wright) on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie